PRIVACY

Personal Information & Privacy

Hire Carpenters collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, mailing lists, contractors and business partners.

In general, the personal information Hire Carpenters collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, drivers licence, passport and, where relevant, financial information, including credit card information, banking details and income information.

Hire Carpenters stores the personal information you enter on the website. Hire Carpenters obtains most personal information through the website registration process outline above. You may, however, provide information through a variety of different means (for example if you contact Hire Carpenters via email, respond to a survey published on the website or third party survey used by Hire Carpenters, or answering questions asked by staff or agents of Hire Carpenters over the phone).

The website uses cookies which contain information by which Hire Carpenters can identify your computer (or other devices you use to access the website) to our servers and the servers of third parties contracted by Hire Carpenters including, but not limited to, third parties providing analytical and advertising services. You may configure your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded or so that your browser does not accept cookies. Hire Carpenters may use information contained in cookies to make assumptions about the user of the device and to provide users of that device with focused advertising that Hire Carpenters believes may be of interest, based on that information. You can disable cookies through your Internet browser.

Hire Carpenters endeavours to collect personal information about an individual only from that individual. In some circumstances Hire Carpenters may obtain personal information from a third party or check your details against records kept by other parties. If you provide personal information about another person to Hire Carpenters, Hire Carpenters requires that you inform that person you have done so and provide them a copy of this Personal Information & Privacy policy.

How Hire Carpenters uses your Personal Information

Hire Carpenters may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection. Hire Carpenters generally uses personal information to:

personalise and customise your experience on the website;

help Hire Carpenters manage and enhance its services;

communicate with you by email, SMS message or telephone; and

provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the website which Hire Carpenters believes you may be interested by email, SMS message or telephone.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Hire Carpenters may use and disclose information relating to a user’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless the user has agreed otherwise.

Management & Security of Personal Information

Oliver Pennington has been appointed privacy officer to oversee the management of personal information in accordance with the Terms and Conditions and the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Hire Carpenters protects the personal information Hire Carpenters holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, password access, secure servers and data encryption.

Hire Carpenters may retain any personal information you provide during your use of the website, including, but not limited to, copies of identification documents, for a minimum period of 12 months after your last interaction with the website. After 12 months Hire Carpenters will delete, or anonymise, on your request, specific personal information from our servers, files, and databases, unless Hire Carpenters are required by law to retain that information.

Updating Personal Information

Hire Carpenters endeavours to ensure the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can update your personal information by contacting us.

Accessing Personal Information

You have the right to seek access to the personal information Hire Carpenters holds about you and to advise Hire Carpenters of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.

If you make an access request, Hire Carpenters will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Hire Carpenters may charge you a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

Licence to Use Your Information

Solely to enable Hire Carpenters to use the information you supply us with, so that we are not violating any rights you have in that information, you agree to grant us a non-exclusive, worldwide, irrevocable, perpetual, fee-free right to exercise the copyright and other intellectual property rights you have in that information in any format (including, but not limited to, any text, photographs, graphics, video or audio). You agree that Hire Carpenters can use that content in any way, now and in the future. Hire Carpenters also reserves the right not to use the content that you submit. You warrant that you have all of the necessary rights, including copyright, in the content you contribute, that your content is not defamatory and that it does not infringe any law within New South Wales or Australia. You indemnify Hire Carpenters against any and all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred by Hire Carpenters as a result of a breach of this warranty. Hire Carpenters will only use your information in accordance with our Personal Information & Privacy Policy.